Talks from 2016
Here is a list of all talks given in 2016 at the Australian Category Seminar. Click on the title for an abstract, or on the speaker's name for other talks by that speaker.
You may also view talks from
all years, or from
any of the following individual years:
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
14 December 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Brendan Fong – All hypergraph categories are decorated corelation categories
- 4pm: Mark Weber – Faa di Bruno for operads and internal algebras
7 December 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Walter Tholen – V-topological spaces
- 4pm: Remy Tuyeras – Systems of weak pre-models
30 November 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Walter Tholen – Approximate injectivity
- 4pm: Branko Nikolic – Relativity via enrichment
23 November 2016, Macquarie
- 1.45pm: Remy Tuyeras – Category theory and the real world
- 4pm: Martin Markl – Open-closed modular operads, Cardy condition and string field theory
16 November 2016, Macquarie
- 1.30pm: James Dolan – The quantale of alternating sign matrices
9 November 2016, Macquarie
- 1.30pm: John Bourke – Iterated injectivity
- 4pm: Christopher Nguyen – Label structures - another kind of parity structure
2 November 2016, Macquarie
- 4pm: Mitch Buckley – Skew warpings in Hopf algebras
19 October 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: John Bourke – Monads and theories
- 4pm: Alexander Campbell – Verdier's hypercovering theorem in higher topos theory
12 October 2016, Macquarie
- 1:30pm: Alexander Campbell – A factorisation system for indexed pseudofunctors
- 4pm: James Dolan – Projective planes and 3=infinity
5 October 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Ross Street – Reminder on Kock-Zoberlein monads
- 4pm: Richard Garner – In search of a terminal biring
28 September 2016, Macquarie
- 1:30pm: John Bourke – Flat cocompletions and lex colimits
- 4pm: James Dolan – Incidence geometries as enriched categories
21 September 2016, Macquarie
- 1:30pm: John Bourke – Weak maps and accessibility
- 4pm: James Dolan – Incidence geometries as enriched categories (part 1)
14 September 2016, Macquarie
- 1:30pm: Daniel Lin – A hitchhiker's guide to cocompleting locally small restriction categories
- 4pm: Simon Burton – A homological perspective on quantum codes
7 September 2016, Macquarie
- 1:30pm: John Bourke – Makkai's generalised sketches and two-dimensional universal algebra
- 4pm: Michael Batanin – Cosimplicial monoids, E_n-algebras and Davydov-Yetter cohomology
31 August 2016, Macquarie
- 1:30pm: Richard Garner – Generalised Lawvere theories via enrichment
- 4pm: Steve Lack – Universal properties of slice constructions
24 August 2016, Macquarie
- 1:30pm: John Power – Theorem proving in logic programming: embracing the laxness
- 4pm: James Dolan – Projective planes as enriched categories (part 2)
17 August 2016, Macquarie
- 1:30pm: Marcy Robertson – Quasi-Properads
- 4pm: Steve Lack – (Generalized) operadic categories, skew monoidal categories, and comprehensive factorization
27 July 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Michael Batanin – Comprehensive factorization for operadic categories
- 2pm: Robert Burklund – Classifying properties of the Catalan simplicial set
20 July 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: James Dolan – Projective planes as enriched categories (part 1)
- 4pm: Richard Garner – Non-standard arities
13 July 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Pierre-Louis Curien – Algebraic structure on the faces of the families of simplices, associahedra, permutohedra respectively
- 4pm: Steve Lack – Du Pareigis
6 July 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Pierre-Louis Curien – Hypergraph polytopes and weak Cat-operads, after Dosen and Petric
- 4pm: Edoardo Lanari – n-quasicategories and Theta_n-spaces
29 June 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Edoardo Lanari – Homotopy theory of (complete) Segal spaces
- 4pm: Richard Garner – Mixed opwreaths and coherence spaces
22 June 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Richard Garner – Right properness of simplicial sets a la arXiv:1510.00669
- 4pm: Steve Lack – A microcosm for opmonoidal monads
1 June 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Richard Garner – Monads extending from Set to Rel
- 4pm: Branko Nikolic – Strictification tensor product of 2-categories (part 3)
25 May 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Branko Nikolic – Strictification tensor product of 2-categories (part 2)
- 4pm: Ross Street – Monoidal twisted coactions
18 May 2016, Macquarie
- 4pm: Branko Nikolic – Strictification tensor product of 2-categories (part 1)
11 May 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Ramon Abud Alcala – Right skew monoidales are monads of lax actions (part 2)
- 4pm: Hardy Hulley – A category-theoretic approach to probability theory (part 3)
4 May 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Ramon Abud Alcala – Right skew monoidales are monads of lax actions (part 1)
- 4pm: Hardy Hulley – A category-theoretic approach to probability theory (part 2)
27 April 2016, Macquarie
- 4pm: Hardy Hulley – A category-theoretic approach to probability theory (part 1)
6 April 2016, Macquarie
- 4pm: Ross Street – Mixed wreaths
23 March 2016, Macquarie
16 March 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Edoardo Lanari – Homotopy colimits and realization fibrations
- 4pm: Alexander Campbell – A slightly incoherent approach to 2-stacks (part 2)
9 March 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Alexander Campbell – A slightly incoherent approach to 2-stacks (part 1)
- 4pm: Richard Garner – Ultrafilters, restriction categories and "Maschke's lemma"
24 February 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Richard Garner – The model bicategory of model categories
- 4pm: James Dolan – Category-theoretic logic and geometric relationships, or: Why you should be interested in double cosets
17 February 2016, Macquarie
- 2:30pm: Ramon Abud Alcala – Monads and enriched icons
3 February 2016, Macquarie
- 2pm: Ross Street – Wreath convolution
- 4pm: Steve Lack – An example of skew reflection involving representations of bialgebroids