Talks from 2009
Here is a list of all talks given in 2009 at the Australian Category Seminar. Click on the title for an abstract, or on the speaker's name for other talks by that speaker.
You may also view talks from
all years, or from
any of the following individual years:
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
16 December 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Dominic Verity – The power and the glory
- 4pm: Richard Garner – Presentations of factorisation systems
9 December 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Richard Garner – Weak maps
- 4pm: Michael Batanin – On natural operations on Hochschild complex
2 December 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Emily Riehl – Natural weak factorization systems in model structures
- 4pm: Steve Lack – Non-canonical isomorphisms
25 November 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Micah Blake McCurdy – Connectedness and acyclicity in string diagrams and proof nets III
- 4pm: Dimitri Chikhladze – Tannaka representation theorem with respect to a frobenius fiber functor
18 November 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Micah Blake McCurdy – Connectedness and acyclicity in string diagrams and proof nets II
- 4pm: Richard Garner – Ionads: a generalisation of the notion of topological space II
11 November 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Micah Blake McCurdy – Connectedness and acyclicity in string diagrams and proof nets I
- 4pm: Mark Weber – Funny tensor products
4 November 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Alexei Davydov – Operads, algebras, modules and tensor products
- 4pm: Steve Bennoun – From quantum groups to weak Hopf algebras (and hopefully weak Hopf algebroids)
28 October 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Richard Garner – Ionads: a generalisation of the notion of topological space
- 4pm: Tom Booker – The trip from Herds to Flocks and back again
21 October 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Steve Lack – Normality, separability, and weakness
14 October 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: John Corbett – Variable real numbers for quantum particles; an application of topos theory to quantum mechanics
7 October 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Steve Lack – Enriched weakness II
- 4pm: Michael Batanin – Monoid axiom and model structure for operads
30 September 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Steve Lack – Enriched weakness
9 September 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Micah Blake McCurdy – Some examples of weak Hopf algebras
- 4pm: Ross Street – Flocks: some more on torsors
2 September 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Ezra Getzler – The role of gerbes in 4-dimensional supergravity
12 August 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Dominic Verity – Powerful maps of quasicategories
- 4pm: John Bourke – Sesquicategories and bijections/surjections on objects
5 August 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Micah Blake McCurdy – Weak morphisms of weak Hopf algebras
- 4pm: Ross Street – Remarks on the Day reflection theorem
29 July 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Dominic Verity – On the relationship between certain descent notions III
- 4pm: Ross Street – Elementary results on torsors
22 July 2009, Macquarie
17 June 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Phil Mulry – Monad compositions and Kleisli strength
- 4pm: Dimitri Chikhladze – Quantum modules
10 June 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: John Bourke – An exactness property of T-Alg
- 4pm: Alexei Davydov – Schur-Weyl duality
3 June 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Dominic Verity – Powerful stuff
- 4pm: Michael Batanin – n-Multitensors and symmetric multitensors
27 May 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Dominic Verity – On the relationship between certain descent notions
- 4pm: Michael Batanin – On tensor product of A_{\infty}-categories, E_n-algebras and higher categories
13 May 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Ross Street – Powerful morphisms, comprehensive factorization, and torsors: some proofs
- 4pm: Steve Lack – Multicategories, hom-multicategories, and more
6 May 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Ross Street – Powerful morphisms, comprehensive factorization, and torsors
- 4pm: Steve Lack – Opmonoidal monads
15 April 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Steve Lack – Return to weak world
- 4pm: Tom Booker – Kanzaki Teruo and Tom
1 April 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Steve Lack – Weak world
- 4pm: Micah Blake McCurdy – The Tannaka construction in general monoidal categories, Part Two
25 March 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Steve Lack – Gray-categories, Gray-groupoids, and homotopy 3-types
- 4pm: Michael Batanin – Higher braided operads and the stabilisation hypothesis
18 March 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Teodor Rus – Using higraphs for ontology representation
- 4pm: Micah Blake McCurdy – Graphical calculus for bicategories
11 March 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Bob Rosebrugh – Algebras and view updates
- 4pm: Steve Lack – A Quillen model structure for Gray-categories
4 March 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Clemens Berger – The lattice path operad and Hochschild cochains II
- 4pm: John Bourke – Frobenius functors between bicategories
25 February 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Clemens Berger – The lattice path operad and Hochschild cochains
- 4pm: Bob Rosebrugh – EASIK: Database design and manipulation implemented categorically
18 February 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: John Bourke – Two sided discrete fibrations and a CCC
- 4pm: Lee Flax – Elementary definition of Restricted Entailment and some related categories
4 February 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Dimitri Chikhladze – Semidirect product quantum category
- 4pm: Ross Street – Some observations about monads such as doctrinal adjunction, Hopf monads, and weak distributive laws
21 January 2009, Macquarie
- 2pm: Micah Blake McCurdy – Every planar *-autonomous diagram commutes
- 4pm: Ross Street – Weak distributive laws