Talks from 2003
Here is a list of all talks given in 2003 at the Australian Category Seminar. Click on the title for an abstract, or on the speaker's name for other talks by that speaker.
You may also view talks from
all years, or from
any of the following individual years:
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
10 December 2003, Sydney
- 2pm: Zurab Janelidze – Categories with normal local projections
- 4pm: George Janelidze – Representable actions in semi-abelian categories (joint work with F. Borceux and G. M. Kelly)
3 December 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Zurab Janelidze – Subtractive categories
- 4pm: Ross Street – Categorically less radical radicals
26 November 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Steve Lack – Finite limit structures in monoidal categories
- 4pm: George Janelidze – Radicals (joint work with L.Márki)
19 November 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Steve Lack – More on internal categories in the operadic context
- 4pm: Simona Paoli – Operadic crossed n-cubes of algebras
5 November 2003, Macquarie
29 October 2003, Sydney
- 2pm: Alexei Davydov – $\lambda$-ring of semisimple algebras
- 4pm: Steve Lack – Internal categories in the protomodular and operadic contexts
22 October 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Simona Paoli – Operads, algebras and (co)homology
- 4pm: Ross Street – Objective numbers
15 October 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Michael Batanin – Does an E_n-analogue of Stasheff's operad exist?
8 October 2003, Sydney
1 October 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Alexei Davydov – Gerstenhaber homotopy and braiding in a monoidal category
- 4pm: Ross Street – Update on the efficient construction of real numbers
17 September 2003, Macquarie
10 September 2003, Sydney
- 2pm: Simona Paoli – Comparing homotopy models
- 4pm: Steve Lack – Operads, algebras, modules, and crossed modules
3 September 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Simona Paoli – Operadic aspects of crossed modules of algebras: Report on recent work of Baues-Minian-Richter
- 4pm: Ross Street – A more explicit description of quantum groupoids II
20 August 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Simona Paoli – Cat^n-groups in homological and homotopical algebra: Part III
- 4pm: Ross Street – A more explicit description of quantum groupoids
13 August 2003, Sydney
- 2pm: Simona Paoli – Cat^n-groups in homological and homotopical algebra: Part II
- 4pm: Steve Lack – Composing PROPs
6 August 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Simona Paoli – Cat^n-groups in homological and homotopical algebra: Part I
- 4pm: Michael Batanin – On some properties of free operad construction
9 July 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Ben Cox – Quantum groups defined over commutative rings
- 4pm: Max Kelly – A lemma on 2-naturality with applications to enriched monads
25 June 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Various – Informal discussions
4 June 2003, Sydney
- 2pm: Alexei Davydov – Braids and symplectic spaces II
- 4pm: Steve Lack – A Quillen model structure for bicategories
28 May 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Mark Weber – Analytic 2-functors
- 4pm: Alexei Davydov – Compositions of A_infty-homotopies III
14 May 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Alexei Davydov – Compositions of A_infty-homotopies II
- 4pm: Max Kelly – A further generalization of the Kelly-Lack work on monoidal functors generated by adjunctions
7 May 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Ross Street – Filtered, percolated or espresso?
- 4pm: Alexei Davydov – Compositions of A_infty-homotopies
26 March 2003, Sydney
- 2pm: Ross Street – The monoidal centre as a limit
- 4pm: Steve Lack – Properness of factorization systems in the enriched and bicategorical contexts
19 March 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Ross Street – Weak orientals and the simplicial nerve of a weak n-category
- 4pm: Alexei Davydov – A_n-algebras and Hochschild cohomology
12 March 2003, Sydney
- 2pm: Mike Fellows – A category of graphs for modeling resource availability
- 4pm: Ross Street – Categorical and combinatorial aspects of descent theory, Part II
5 March 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Michael Batanin – Internal operads and iterated monoidal categories, Part II
- 4pm: Ross Street – Categorical and combinatorial aspects of descent theory
26 February 2003, Sydney
- 2pm: John Baez – Categorifying quantum mechanics, Part IV
- 4pm: Michael Batanin – Internal operads and iterated monoidal categories
19 February 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Alexei Davydov – A_infinity-algebras and Hochschild cohomology
- 4pm: John Baez – Categorifying quantum mechanics, Part III
5 February 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: Isar Stubbe – The principle of 'causal duality' establishes quantum logics with (external) implication as quantaloid-enriched categories
- 4pm: John Baez – Categorifying quantum mechanics, Part II
29 January 2003, Sydney
- 2pm: John Baez – Categorifying quantum mechanics
- 4pm: Alexei Davydov – Grothendieck-Teichmuller group as symmetries of operads
22 January 2003, Macquarie
- 2pm: John Baez – A categorical approach to division algebras
- 4pm: Max Kelly – Monoidal functors generated by adjunctions
15 January 2003, Sydney
- 2pm: Isar Stubbe – Categories without units enriched in a quantaloid: from Louvain-la-Neuve to Sydney and back
- 4pm: Ross Street – Quantum categories (continued)