Program

July 5, 2010

Day 1 Commencement
08:00-08:45 Arrival Refreshment
08:45-09:00 Opening Statements
Session 1: Invited Lecture (Session Chair: Ron Steinfeld)
09:00-10:00 Precious - Slides
Stephan Overbeek
Shearwater Solutions, Sydney, Australia
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
Session 2: Symmetric Key Encryption (Session Chair: Philip Hawkes)
10:30-10:55 Cryptanalysis of a Generalized Unbalanced Feistel Network Structure - Slides
Ruilin Li, Bing Sun, Chao Li and Longjiang Qu
National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China and
Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China and
Southeast University, Nanjing, China
10:55-11:20 Improved Algebraic Cryptanalysis of QUAD, Bivium and Trivium via Graph Partitioning on Equation Systems - Slides
Kenneth Koon-Ho Wong and Gregory V. Bard
Queensland University of Technology, Australia and
Fordham University, USA
11:20-11:45 On Multidimensional Linear Cryptanalysis - Slides
Phuong Ha Nguyen, Lei Wei, Huaxiong Wang and San Ling
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
11:45-12:10 Side-channel analysis of the K2 Stream Cipher - Slides
Matt Henricksen, Wun She Yap, Chee Hoo Yian, Shinsaku Kiyomoto and Toshiaki Tanaka
Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore and
KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc, Japan
12:10-13:30 Lunch
Session 3: Public Key Encryption (Session Chair: Juan Gonzalez Nieto)
13:30-13:55 Adaptive and Composable Non-committing Encryptions - Slides
Huafei Zhu, Tadashi Araragi, Takashi Nishide and Kouichi Sakurai
Institute for Infocomm Research, A-STAR, Singapore and
NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan and
Kyushu University, Japan
13:55-14:20 Relations among Notions of Complete Non-Malleability: Indistinguishability Characterisation and Efficient Construction without Random Oracles - Slides
Manuel Barbosa and Pooya Farshim
Universidade do Minho, Portugal and
Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
14:20-14:55 Strong Knowledge Extractors for Public-Key Encryption Schemes
Manuel Barbosa and Pooya Farshim
Universidade do Minho, Portugal and
Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
14:55-15:30 Afternoon Tea
Session 4: Symmetric Key Encryption / Hash Functions (Session Chair: Josef Pieprzyk)
15:30-15:55 On Unbiased Linear Approximations - Slides
Jonathan Etrog and Matthew J.B. Robshaw
Orange Labs, France
15:55-16:20 Distinguishers for the Compression Function and Output Transformation of Hamsi-256 - Slides
Jean-Philippe Aumasson, Emilia Käsper, Lars Ramkilde Knudsen, Krystian Matusiewicz, Rune Ødegård, Thomas Peyrin, Martin Schläffer
Nagravision SA, Switzerland and
KU Leuven, Belgium and
TU Denmark and
Wroclaw University of Technology and
Norwegian University of Science and Technology and
Ingenico, France and
TU Graz, Austria
16:20-16:55 Second-Preimage Analysis of Reduced SHA-1 - Slides
Christian Rechberger
KU Leuven, Belgium
16:55-17:20 Some Observations on Indifferentiability - Slides
Ewan Fleischmann, Michael Gorski, and Stefan Lucks
Bauhaus-University Weimar, Germany
17:30-1800 Steering Committee Meeting

July 6, 2010

Day 2 Commencement
08:30-09:00 Arrival Refreshment
Session 5: Invited Lecture (Session Chair: Christophe Doche)
09:00-10:00 How the Cloud Can Process Data without Seeing it - Slides
Craig Gentry
IBM Research, USA
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
Session 6: Public Key Encryption (Session Chair: Craig Gentry)
10:30-10:55 A Multi-Trapdoor Commitment Scheme from the RSA Assumption - Slides
Ryo Nishimaki, Eiichiro Fujisaki and Keisuke Tanaka
NTT Laboratories, Japan and
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
10:55-11:20 Identity-Based Chameleon Hash Scheme Without Key Exposure - Slides
Xiaofeng Chen, Fangguo Zhang, Willy Susilo, Haibo Tian, Jin Li, and Kwangjo Kim
Xidian University, China and
Sun Yat-sen University, China and
University of Wollongong, Australia and
Guangzhou University, China and
KAIST, South Korea
11:20-11:55

The Security Model of Unidirectional Proxy Re-Signature with Private Re-Signature Key - Slides
Jun Shao, Min Feng, Bin Zhu, Zhenfu Cao and Peng Liu
Zhejiang Gongshang University, China and
Pennsylvania State University, USA and
Microsoft Research Asia and
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

11:55-12:20 Security Estimates for Quadratic Field Based Cryptosystems - Slides
Jean-Fran├žois Biasse and Michael J. Jacobson, Jr. and Alan K. Silvester
École Polytechnique, France and
University of Calgary, Canada
12:10-13:30 Lunch
Session 7: Protocols (Session Chair: Willy Susilo)
13:30-13:55 One-Time-Password-Authenticated Key Exchange - Slides
Kenneth G. Paterson and Douglas Stebila
Royal Holloway, University of London, UK and
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
13:55-14:20 Predicate-Based Key Exchange - Slides
James Birkett and Douglas Stebila
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
14:20-14:55 Attribute-based Authenticated Key Exchange - Slides
M. Choudary Gorantla and Colin Boyd and Juan Manuel González Nieto
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
14:55-15:30 Afternoon Tea
Session 8: Rump Session (Session Chair: Philip Hawkes)
15:30-17:00 Rump Session Program
19:00-21:00 Conference Dinner at the Museum of Sydney Cafe from 7pm

July 7, 2010

Day 3 Commencement
08:30-09:05 Arrival Refreshment
Session 9: Network Security (Session Chair: Ed Dawson)
09:05-09:30 Pattern Recognition Techniques for the Classification of Malware Packers - Slides
Li Sun, Steven Versteeg, Serdar Boztaş and Trevor Yann
RMIT University, Australia and
CA Labs, Melbourne, Australia and
HCL Australia
09:30-09:55 Repelling Sybil-type attacks in wireless ad hoc systems - Slides
Marek Klonowski, Michał Koza and Mirosław Kutyłowski
Wrocław University of Technology, Poland
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
Session 10: Public Key Encryption / Protocols (Session Chair: Colin Boyd)
10:30-10:55 Solving Generalized Small Inverse Problems - Slides
Noboru Kunihiro
The University of Tokyo, Japan
10:55-11:20 Optimally Tight Security Proofs for Hash-then-Publish Time-Stamping - Slides
Ahto Buldas and Margus Niitsoo
Cybernetica AS, Estonia and
Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia and
University of Tartu, Estonia
11:20-11:55 Additive Combinatorics and Discrete Logarithm Based Range Protocols - Slides
Rafik Chaabouni, Helger Lipmaa and abhi shelat
EPFL, Switzerland and
Cybernetica AS, Estonia and
Tallinn University, Estonia and
University of Virginia, USA
11:55-12:20 Proof-of-Knowledge of Representation of Committed Value and Its Applications - Slides
Man Ho Au, Willy Susilo and Yi Mu
University of Wollongong, Australia
Closing
12:20-12:30 Closing Remarks
12:30-13:30 Lunch